Go Back

Privacy

Mangrove Watch Privacy Statement

At ‘Mangrove Watch’ we value your right to privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy of any information we collect about you.

When ‘Mangrove Watch’ collects or otherwise deals with your personal information, we will abide by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – see the Governments Office of the Privacy Commissioner for further information about the privacy principles.

This privacy policy sets out to inform you about how ‘Mangrove Watch’ will collect, hold, use, and disclose the personal information of our customers or other individuals, how individuals can gain access to personal information held by us and how an individual may inquire about how we deal with personal information.

Collection of information

When you visit the ‘Mangrove Watch’ site anonymously, information is recorded by the web server about your IP address, browser, pages visited, your operating system, search words and how long you were on the site. ‘Mangrove Watch’ uses this information solely for the purpose of tracking web usage and analysing the effectiveness of our web site. This information is for internal use only and is not disclosed to any third parties.

When you contact ‘Mangrove Watch’ by registering as a user on the Mangrove Watch website, or otherwise by email or a contact form, your registration or email contact details and enquiry details are recorded. This information is for internal use only and is not disclosed to third parties.

Use and Disclosure of information

Other than to respond to your enquiry or provide you with information, ‘Mangrove Watch’ will not otherwise share, sell, exchange or deal with your personal information in any other way without your permission.

Access and Correction

On providing sufficient proof of identity, ‘Mangrove Watch’ will disclose details of personal information we hold about you.

You may also request correction to any information held by ‘Mangrove Watch’, or removal from the ‘Mangrove Watch’ register of users or mailing list by contacting us either by email, mail or telephone. You will be asked to confirm your identity before we take any action on your request. See our contact page for contact details.

Community Volunteers

A key feature of MangroveWatch is its close partnership between community volunteers and scientists from the James Cook University’s Mangrove Hub. Together they are systematically recording basic data as video and still imagery for assessments of estuarine habitat health.

Armed with expert support, training and advice, MangroveWatch volunteers in key regions are actively contributing to the monitoring of local estuaries and shorelines. An important goal in this phase of the program is to develop a network of like minded groups with the aim of producing public documents that describe important issues affecting local estuaries and mangroves, and their overall health.

Getting Involved

If you would like to find out more about us or if you like to initiate your own MangroveWatch group within your area, please contact someone at the Mangrove Hub. We will be happy to help.

  • Mangrove Hub Facilitator
  • Dr Norm Duke
  • MangroveWatch Ltd
    ABN: 44 153 297 771
  • PO Box 1250,
  • Elanora Q 4221
  • Mangrove Hub Email

Mangrove Watch Brochure

You can download our fact and information sheet (see link below) to get more information about the MangroveWatch programs.

Mangrove Watch Brochure